1935 Turkish Football Championship
Football tournament season
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Turkey |
Dates | 24 August – 8 September |
Teams | 22 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Fenerbahçe (2nd Turkish title) |
Runner-up | Altınordu |
← 1934 1940 → |
The 1935 Turkish Football Championship was the sixth edition of the competition. Fenerbahçe won their second national championship title by defeating Altınordu 3–1 in the final.[1][2] For Altınordu it was the club's third and last appearance in the championship final.
The various regional champions competed in a group stage of five groups of three to six teams each, with the group winners qualifying for the final stage.
Group stage
Adana Group
Round 1
Adana Torosspor v Diyarbakır Yıldız
25 August 1935 | Adana Torosspor | 5 – 1 | Diyarbakır Yıldız | Adana |
16:55 |
Group final
Konya İdman Yurdu v Adana Torosspor
27 August 1935 | Konya İdman Yurdu | 2 – 6 | Adana Torosspor | Adana |
17:00 | Referee: Şazi Tezcan |
- Adana Torosspor won the group and qualified for the final stage.
Aydın Group
Round 1
Uşak Gençlerbirliği v Aydın SK
24 August 1935 | Uşak Gençlerbirliği | 6 – 1 | Aydın SK | Aydın |
17:00 | Referee: Kemal Halim Gürgen |
Manisa Sakarya v Muğla Yaylaspor
25 August 1935 | Manisa Sakarya | 4 – 0 | Muğla Yaylaspor | Aydın |
15:00 | Referee: Sabahattin |
Çivril (Denizli) v Altınordu
25 August 1935 | Çivril (Denizli) | 1 – 6 | Altınordu | Aydın |
17:00 | Referee: Doktor Abdürrahim |
Semi-final
Uşak Gençlerbirliği v Manisa Sakarya
27 August 1935 | Uşak Gençlerbirliği | void1 | Manisa Sakarya | Aydın |
17:00 | Referee: Kemal Halim Gürgen |
- 1 Uşak Gençlerbirliği won 1–0, though the result was declared void since Uşak fielded an irregular player. Sakarya were awarded the win.
- Altınordu received a bye for the group final.
Group final
Altınordu v Manisa Sakarya
29 August 1935 | Altınordu | 4 – 1 | Manisa Sakarya | Aydın |
17:00 | Referee: Şevki Aktuğ |
- Altınordu won the group and qualified for the final stage.
Balıkesir Group
Round 1
Bursa San'atkâran v Gönen İdman Yurdu
25 August 1935 | Bursa San'atkâran | 5 – 1 | Gönen İdman Yurdu | Balıkesir |
15:00 | Stadium: General Ali Hikmet Stadium |
Çanakkale Türkgücü v Fenerbahçe
25 August 1935 | Çanakkale Türkgücü | 0 – 8 | Fenerbahçe | Balıkesir |
17:00 | Report | Stadium: General Ali Hikmet Stadium |
- Balıkesir Spor Yurdu received a bye for the semi-final.
Semi-final
Bursa San'atkâran v Balıkesir Spor Yurdu
27 August 1935 | Bursa San'atkâran | 0 – 2 | Balıkesir Spor Yurdu | Balıkesir |
17:00 | Stadium: General Ali Hikmet Stadium Referee: Said Salahaddin |
- Fenerbahçe received a bye for the group final.
Group final
Balıkesir Spor Yurdu v Fenerbahçe
29 August 1935 | Balıkesir Spor Yurdu | 1 – 5 | Fenerbahçe | Balıkesir |
17:00 | Report | Stadium: General Ali Hikmet Stadium Referee: Hamid Bey |
- Fenerbahçe won the group and qualified for the final stage.
Eskişehir Group
Round 1
Eskişehir Demirspor v Afyon SK
25 August 1935 | Eskişehir Demirspor | 4 – 1 | Afyon SK | Eskişehir |
15:00 | Report | Referee: Cafer Bey |
Isparta SK v Gençlerbirliği Ankara
25 August 1935 | Isparta SK | 0 – 8 | Gençlerbirliği Ankara | Eskişehir |
17:00 | Report | Referee: Mamako Saim |
Group final
Eskişehir Demirspor v Gençlerbirliği Ankara
27 August 1935 | Eskişehir Demirspor | 0 – 01 | Gençlerbirliği Ankara | Eskişehir |
17:40 | Report | Referee: Cafer Bey |
Eskişehir Demirspor v Gençlerbirliği Ankara
28 August 1935 | Eskişehir Demirspor | 2 – 0 | Gençlerbirliği Ankara | Eskişehir |
16:40 | Report | Referee: Cafer Bey |
- 1 Match could not be finished due to darkness. Replay was played on 28 August.
Trabzon Group
Round 1
Trabzon İdman Ocağı v Zonguldak Spor
25 August 1935 | Trabzon İdman Ocağı | 1 – 3 | Zonguldak Spor | Trabzon |
Samsun SK v Giresun SK
27 August 1935 | Samsun SK | 6 – 0 | Giresun SK | Trabzon |
Group final
Samsun SK v Zonguldak Spor
29 August 1935 | Samsun SK | 3 – 0 | Zonguldak Spor | Trabzon |
Referee: Ali Haydar |
- Samsun SK won the group and qualified for the final stage.
Final stage
Round 1
Altınordu | 3 – 2 | Eskişehir Demirspor |
---|---|---|
Referee: Şazi Tezcan
Fenerbahçe | 9 – 0 | Adana Torosspor |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Nuri Bosut
- Samsun SK received a bye for the semi-final.
Semi-final
Altınordu | 4 – 2 | Samsun SK |
---|---|---|
Referee: Suphi Batur
- Fenerbahçe received a bye for the final.
Final
Fenerbahçe | 3 – 1 | Altınordu |
---|---|---|
Şaban Topkanlı 1' Niyazi Sel 45' Naci Bastoncu 75' | Report | Adil 70' (pen.) |
References
External links
- RSSSF
- v
- t
- e
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- Fenerbahçe (28)
- Galatasaray (25)
- Beşiktaş (21)
- Trabzonspor (7)
- Harp Okulu (3)
- Gençlerbirliği (2)
- Muhafızgücü (1)
- İstanbulspor (1)
- Güneş (1)
- Eskişehir Demirspor (1)
- Ankara Demirspor (1)
- Ankaragücü (1)
- Göztepe (1)
- Bursaspor (1)
- Başakşehir (1)