1948 Soviet Cup
Football tournament season
Кубок СССР | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Soviet Union |
Dates | September 25 – October 24 |
Teams | 20 |
Defending champions | Spartak Moscow |
Final positions | |
Champions | CDSA Moscow |
Runner-up | Spartak Moscow |
← 1947 1949 → |
The 1948 Soviet Cup was an association football cup competition of the Soviet Union. The whole competition was played in Moscow.
Participating teams
Enter in First Round | |
Pervaya Grouppa 14/14 teams | Vtoraya Grouppa 6/75 teams |
Y CDKA Moscow |
Y Metallurg Moscow (Central Zone) |
Source: []
- Notes
Competition schedule
First round
[Sep 25] DINAMO Kiev 2-1 Dinamo Yerevan [aet] [Pavel Vinkovatov 84, 112 – Akop Chalikyan 6] [Sep 26] Zenit Leningrad 0-0 Dinamo Kazan [Sep 27] DINAMO Leningrad 2-1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Anatoliy Viktorov 3, Vasiliy Lotkov 4 – Vasiliy Provornov 76] TORPEDO Moskva 5-1 Torpedo Stalingrad [Alexandr Ponomaryov 45, 68, 80, Georgiy Zharkov 75, Nikolai Morozov 85 – M.Bychkov 72 pen]
First round replays
[Sep 27] ZENIT Leningrad 4-1 Dinamo Kazan [Friedrich Maryutin 8, 73, Ivan Komarov 51, Anatoliy Korotkov 83 – Klimov 51]
Second round
[Sep 28] Krylya Sovetov Moskva 0-1 LOKOMOTIV Kharkov [Vitaliy Zub 40] [Sep 29] DINAMO Moskva 3-0 ODO Tashkent [Vladimir Savdunin 9, 59, Konstantin Beskov 18] [Sep 30] CDKA Moskva 3-0 Dinamo Minsk [Vsevolod Bobrov 15, Vyacheslav Solovyov 28, Alexei Grinin 64] [Oct 1] TORPEDO Moskva 3-1 Zenit Leningrad [Pyotr Petrov 55, Georgiy Zharkov 60, Antonin Sochnev 84 – Nikolai Smirnov 44] [Oct 2] DINAMO Kiev 2-1 Dinamo Leningrad [Anatoliy Gorokhov (DL) 6 og, Laver 35 – Vasiliy Lotkov 36] SPARTAK Moskva 3-0 Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk [Alexei Paramonov 25, Ivan Konov 47 pen, Nikolai Dementyev 50] [Oct 3] Lokomotiv Moskva 0-1 DINAMO Tbilisi [Georgiy Antadze 24] VVS Moskva 2-1 Metallurg Moskva [Viktor Fyodorov 60, Gromov (M) 88 og – Konstantin Krizhevskiy (V) 47 og]
Quarterfinals
[Oct 4] DINAMO Moskva 7-1 Lokomotiv Kharkov [Vasiliy Trofimov 21, 71, Sergei Solovyov 48, Vladimir Ilyin 55, 65, Alexandr Tereshkov 70, Konstantin Beskov 72 – Mikhail Labunskiy 29] [Oct 7] SPARTAK Moskva 1-0 Dinamo Kiev [Alexei Paramonov 55] [Oct 8] VVS Moskva 1-2 DINAMO Tbilisi [Vasiliy Volkov 13 – Viktor Panyukov 2, Nikolai Todria 33] [Oct 12] CDKA Moskva 3-1 Torpedo Moskva [Valentin Nikolayev 16, Vladimir Dyomin 36, Vsevolod Bobrov 54 – Alexandr Ponomaryov 4]
Semifinals
[Oct 15] SPARTAK Moskva 1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Ivan Konov 14 pen] [Oct 17] CDKA Moskva 0-0 Dinamo Moskva
Semifinals replays
[Oct 18] CDKA Moskva 1-0 Dinamo Moskva [Vladimir Dyomin 40 pen]
Final
CDKA Moscow | 3 – 0 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Solovyov 20', 51' Nikolayev 71' | [ Report] |
Moscow
External links
- Complete calendar. helmsoccer.narod.ru
- 1948 Soviet Cup. Footballfacts.ru
- 1948 Soviet football season. RSSSF
- v
- t
- e
Soviet Cup
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940–43
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959–60
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- Russia
- Ukraine
- Belarus
- Armenia
- Azerbaijan
- Georgia
- Estonia
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Moldova
- Kazakhstan
- Kyrgyzstan
- Tajikistan
- Turkmenistan
- Uzbekistan