2002 UK local government election
Elections to Oxford City Council were held on 2 May 2002. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000 reducing the number of seats by three.[1] The Labour Party gained control of the council.[1] The number of Councillors for each party after the election were Labour 29, Liberal Democrat 15, Green 3 and Independent Working Class Association 1. Overall turnout was 34%.
Election result
Oxford Local Election Result 2002 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 29 | | | +8 | 60.4 | 38.4 | 24,667 | +8.0% |
| Liberal Democrats | 15 | | | -6 | 31.3 | 26.1 | 16,768 | -4.3% |
| Green | 3 | | | -5 | 6.3 | 18.7 | 11,985 | +0.1% |
| Ind. Working Class | 1 | | | +1 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 879 | +1.4% |
| Conservative | 0 | | | -1 | 0 | 14.6 | 9,359 | -4.9% |
| Socialist Alliance | 0 | | | 0 | 0 | 0.60 | 382 | +0.60% |
| Independent | 0 | | | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 138 | -0.18% |
Ward results
Barton and Sandhills (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alexander Hollingsworth | 580 | | |
| Labour | Michael McAndrews | 564 | | |
| Conservative | Prudence Dailey | 270 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy Wynne | 162 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jane Wyatt | 150 | | |
| Green | Raymond Hitchins | 97 | | |
| Green | Pallas Reiss | 54 | | |
Turnout | 1,877 | 25.2 | |
Blackbird Leys (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Valerie Smith | 633 | | |
| Labour | Patrick Stannard | 438 | | |
| Ind. Working Class | Daphne Kingston | 197 | | |
| Conservative | David Brown | 111 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Hinnells | 34 | | |
| Socialist Alliance | John Lister | 33 | | |
| Green | Patrick Lingwood | 22 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alexander MacFie | 19 | | |
| Green | Nuala Young | 18 | | |
Turnout | 1,505 | 22.6 | |
Carfax (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Michael Woodin | 420 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Sargent | 355 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Afia Ali | 341 | | |
| Green | Linda Losito | 290 | | |
| Labour | Timothy Waters | 211 | | |
| Labour | Karim Palant | 208 | | |
| Conservative | Ann Dykes | 153 | | |
| Conservative | Stephan Pritchard | 144 | | |
Turnout | 2,122 | 26.0 | |
Churchill (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Susan Brown | 589 | | |
| Labour | Peter Johnson | 564 | | |
| Conservative | Harry Brack | 205 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Edwards | 186 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary Smith | 154 | | |
| Green | Alexis Kennedy | 81 | | |
| Green | Daniel Rosenberg | 71 | | |
| Socialist Alliance | George Roe | 64 | | |
Turnout | 1,914 | 25.1 | |
Cowley (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Beryl Keen | 693 | | |
| Labour | Bryan Keen | 668 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Hammond | 392 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nadeem Khan | 360 | | |
| Conservative | Ellen Smith | 210 | | |
| Green | Martin Juckes | 157 | | |
| Green | Jennifer Linsdell | 146 | | |
Turnout | 2,626 | 35.3 | |
Cowley Marsh (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ruth Beer | 501 | | |
| Labour | David Taylor | 486 | | |
| Labour | Mumtaz Fareed | 469 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sajjad-Hussain Malik | 459 | | |
| Green | James Kemp | 148 | | |
| Green | Ian Wanless | 130 | | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Wells | 129 | | |
Turnout | 2,322 | 32.5 | |
Headington (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Rundle | 637 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Tall | 597 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Jeffery | 459 | | |
| Conservative | Joseph Hannigan | 427 | | |
| Labour | Kathrin Luddecke | 312 | | |
| Labour | Terence Johnson | 306 | | |
| Green | Dave Dalton | 150 | | |
| Green | Xanthe Bevis | 112 | | |
| Socialist Alliance | Tracy Ellicott | 64 | | |
Turnout | 3,064 | 37.8 | |
Headington Hill and Northway (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Maureen Christian | 552 | | |
| Labour | Manawar Jan-Khan | 487 | | |
| Conservative | Philip McKearney | 342 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Salcombe | 341 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Hall | 210 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Whittaker | 199 | | |
| Green | Katherine Wedell | 86 | | |
| Green | Tim Pizey | 57 | | |
Turnout | 2,274 | 32.3 | |
Hinksey Park (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert Price | 961 | | |
| Labour | Richard Muir | 836 | | |
| Green | Deborah Glass | 649 | | |
| Green | Donald O'Neal | 434 | | |
| Conservative | Simon Mort | 226 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Bones | 139 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ruth Penwarden | 125 | | |
Turnout | 3,370 | 43.0 | |
Holywell (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Antony Brett | 464 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Fiyaz Mughal | 426 | | |
| Green | Paul Williams | 418 | | |
| Green | Laura Merrill | 416 | | |
| Conservative | Sean Sullivan | 190 | | |
| Conservative | Edmund Sutton | 185 | | |
| Labour | Siobhan McAndrew | 143 | | |
| Labour | Eleanor Reeves | 125 | | |
Turnout | 2,367 | 30.1 | |
Iffley Fields (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Baker | 876 | | |
| Labour | Richard Tarver | 791 | | |
| Green | Elise Benjamin | 654 | | |
| Green | Larry Sanders | 559 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Victoria Marsom | 124 | | |
| Conservative | Edward Parkin | 118 | | |
| Conservative | Margaret Croft | 109 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Madeline Rowe | 102 | | |
Turnout | 3,333 | 41.5 | |
Jericho and Osney (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Susanna Pressel | 1,092 | | |
| Labour | Colin Cook | 895 | | |
| Green | Sushila Dhall | 325 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Catherine Hilliard | 320 | | |
| Green | Lilia Patterson | 223 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Smithson | 219 | | |
| Conservative | Patricia Jones | 166 | | |
| Conservative | William Wilson | 154 | | |
Turnout | 3,394 | 39.5 | |
Littlemore (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gillian Sanders | 724 | | |
| Labour | John Tanner | 697 | | |
| Conservative | David Leake | 393 | | |
| Conservative | John Young | 363 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Vicky Potter | 140 | | |
| Green | Mark Stevenson | 118 | | |
| Green | Gail Percival | 90 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Aidan Thomson | 70 | | |
Turnout | 2,595 | 32.1 | |
Lye Valley (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sabir-Hussain Mirza | 627 | | |
| Labour | Daniel Paskins | 621 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Hoyle | 519 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Paintin | 462 | | |
| Green | Barbara Topley | 111 | | |
| Green | David Brooks-Saxl | 89 | | |
Turnout | 2,429 | 29.8 | |
Marston (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mary Clarkson | 837 | | |
| Labour | Roy Darke | 765 | | |
| Conservative | Duncan Hatfield | 436 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anjana Tiwari | 400 | | |
| Conservative | Stuart Hand | 388 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kenji Tiwari | 378 | | |
| Green | Judith Chipchase | 167 | | |
| Green | Garry Budin | 141 | | |
Turnout | 3,512 | 41.0 | |
North (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jean Fooks | 602 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Brown | 586 | | |
| Green | Adrian Arbib | 474 | | |
| Green | Miranda Carnegie | 422 | | |
| Labour | Suzanne Ledwith | 209 | | |
| Independent | John Rose | 138 | | |
| Labour | Andrew Small | 126 | | |
Turnout | 2,557 | 31.7 | |
Northfield Brook (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Molly Florey | 406 | | |
| Ind. Working Class | Stuart Craft | 354 | | |
| Ind. Working Class | Lee Cole | 328 | | |
| Labour | Jane Darke | 308 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bernard Gowers | 70 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Choudhary Zafar | 59 | | |
| Green | Susan Tibbles | 44 | | |
| Green | Patricia Dickson | 38 | | |
Turnout | 1,607 | 22.4 | |
Quarry and Risinghurst (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Delia Sinclair | 607 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Julian Allison | 552 | | |
| Labour | Noorjahan Sayani | 531 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Coats | 418 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Logan | 335 | | |
| Conservative | George Callaghan | 304 | | |
| Green | Sarah Wild | 106 | | |
| Green | Susan Miles | 72 | | |
| Socialist Alliance | Andrew Gibbons | 70 | | |
Turnout | 2,995 | 37.2 | |
Rose Hill and Iffley (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Buckingham | 953 | | |
| Labour | Edward Turner | 791 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Penwarden | 534 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela Bones | 424 | | |
| Conservative | Gwendoline Fancutt | 149 | | |
| Conservative | Julian Hicks | 142 | | |
| Green | Oliver Tickell | 120 | | |
| Green | Simon Brook | 107 | | |
| Socialist Alliance | Ben Kenward | 60 | | |
Turnout | 3,280 | 41.8 | |
St Clement's (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sophia Bartleet | 494 | | |
| Green | Claire Palmer | 489 | | |
| Green | Robert Sykes | 469 | | |
| Labour | John Courouble | 467 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Owen Davies | 155 | | |
| Conservative | Jean Pocock | 146 | | |
| Conservative | Margaret Young | 138 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Stone | 132 | | |
Turnout | 2,490 | 28.6 | |
St Margaret's (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | James Campbell | 628 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Corinna Redman | 628 | | |
| Green | Sally Bayley | 330 | | |
| Green | Mary Franklin | 324 | | |
| Conservative | Ursula Dreydel | 254 | | |
| Conservative | Robert Porter | 231 | | |
| Labour | Benjamin Harris | 127 | | |
| Labour | Tim Boyd | 115 | | |
Turnout | 2,637 | 36.5 | |
St Mary's (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Craig Simmons | 433 | | |
| Labour | Mohammed Abbasi | 429 | | |
| Green | Annie Skinner | 390 | | |
| Labour | Peter Moss | 389 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Barker | 150 | | |
| Conservative | Darren Green | 104 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pieter-Paul Barker | 96 | | |
| Socialist Alliance | Angelina Rai | 91 | | |
Turnout | 2,082 | 27.4 | |
Summertown (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Armitage | 811 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Hollander | 788 | | |
| Conservative | Frank Bland | 453 | | |
| Green | Sheila Buck | 434 | | |
| Green | Malcolm Lee | 412 | | |
| Conservative | Jason Tomes | 390 | | |
| Labour | Joel Brookfield | 252 | | |
| Labour | Benjamin Seifert | 231 | | |
Turnout | 3,771 | 43.3 | |
Wolvercote (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Goddard | 801 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Roaf | 690 | | |
| Conservative | Graham Jones | 616 | | |
| Conservative | Raoul Cerratti | 578 | | |
| Green | Sheila Cameron | 444 | | |
| Green | Michael Hamblett | 444 | | |
| Labour | Patricia Brown | 244 | | |
| Labour | Michael Taylor | 238 | | |
Turnout | 4,055 | 48.0 | |
See also
References