2009–10 Standard Bank Pro20
Cricket tournament
Administrator(s) | Cricket South Africa |
---|---|
Cricket format | Twenty20 |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin and knockout |
Host(s) | South Africa |
Champions | Warriors (1st title) |
Participants | 6 |
Matches | 22 |
Most runs | Colin Ingram (283) (Warriors) |
Most wickets | Robert Frylinck (14) (Lions) |
← 2008–09 2010–11 → |
The 2010 Standard Bank Pro20 season was the seventh season of the Standard Bank Pro20 Series, established by the Cricket South Africa in 2010, and seventh season of the CSA T20 Challenge overall. The series was played between 3 February and 12 March 2010. The tournament was won by the Warriors, who defeated the Highveld Lions in the final.
Venues
Stadium | City | Capacity | Home Team |
---|---|---|---|
Sahara Park Newlands | Cape Town | 25,000 | Cape Cobras |
Boland Park | Paarl | 10,000 | Cape Cobras |
Sahara Park Kingsmead | Durban | 25,000 | Dolphins |
Pietermaritzburg Oval | Pietermaritzburg | 12,000 | Dolphins |
OUTsurance Oval | Bloemfontein | 20,000 | Diamond Eagles |
De Beers Diamond Oval | Kimberley | 11,000 | Diamond Eagles |
Liberty Life Wanderers Stadium | Johannesburg | 34,000 | Highveld Lions |
Senwes Park | Potchefstroom | 9,000 | Highveld Lions |
Willowmoore Park | Benoni | 20,000 | Titans |
Supersport Park | Centurion | 20,000 | Titans |
DSL St George's | Port Elizabeth | 19,000 | Warriors |
Buffalo Park | East London | 15,000 | Warriors |
Rules and regulations
Points were awarded as follows:
Result | Points |
---|---|
Win, with bonus point | 6 points |
Win, without bonus point | 5 points |
Tie | 3 points |
No result | 2 points |
Loss, but not conceding bonus point | 1 point |
Loss, conceding bonus point | 0 points |
- The team that achieves a run rate of 1.25 times that of the opposition shall be rewarded one bonus point.
- A team's run rate will be calculated by reference to the runs scored in an innings divided by the number of overs faced.
Teams and standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | BP | Ded | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Warriors (C) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | −0.077 |
2 | Titans | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 1.117 |
3 | Highveld Lions (R) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | −0.179 |
4 | Cape Cobras | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0.152 |
5 | Diamond Eagles | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | −0.059 |
6 | Dolphins | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −0.740 |
Source: [citation needed]
- (C) = Eventual Champion; (R) = Runner-up.
- Note: The winner and runner-up qualified for the 2010 Champions League Twenty20.
Results
Group stage
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Note: Click on the results to see match summary. |
|
Knockout stage
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
1 | Warriors | 2 | |||||||
4 | Cape Cobras | 0 | |||||||
1 | Warriors | 186/2 (20 overs) | |||||||
3 | Highveld Lions | 104 (17.5 overs) | |||||||
2 | Titans | 0 | |||||||
3 | Highveld Lions | 2 |
Fixtures
- All times shown are in South African Standard Time (UTC+02).
Group stage
3 February 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Dolphins 86/3 (13.3 overs) | v | |
- The Dolphins won the toss and elected to bat.
- Rain first reduced the first innings to 14 overs before the match was abandoned.
5 February 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Cape Cobras 179 (20 overs) | v | Highveld Lions 137 (19 overs) |
- The Lions won the toss and elected to field.
5 February 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Warriors 149/7 (20 overs) | v | Diamond Eagles 146/6 (20 overs) |
Colin Ingram 61 (49) Dillon du Preez 2/22 (4 overs) |
- The Warriors won the toss and elected to bat.
7 February 14:30 Scorecard |
Warriors 162/5 (20 overs) | v | Dolphins 139/8 (20 overs) |
- The Warriors won the toss and elected to bat.
7 February 14:30 Scorecard |
Titans 136/1 (12 overs) | v | Cape Cobras 122/6 (12 overs) |
- The Cape Cobras won the toss and elected to field.
- Lightning reduced the match to 12 overs per side. The Cape Cobras were set a target of 140 runs.
10 February 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Diamond Eagles 152/9 (20 overs) | v | Dolphins 139 (19.5 overs) |
- The Eagles won the toss and elected to bat.
10 February 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Titans 145/5 (20 overs) | v | Highveld Lions 149/6 (18.4 overs) |
- The Titans won the toss and elected to bat.
12 February 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Highveld Lions 155/9 (20 overs) | v | Warriors 156/5 (19.5 overs) |
Colin Ingram 82 (52) Robert Frylinck 2/24 (4 overs) |
Warriors won by 5 wickets Liberty Life Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg Umpires: Johanes Cloete and Adrian Holdstock |
- The Warriors won the toss and elected to field.
13 February 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Cape Cobras 116/7 (20 overs) | v | Dolphins 102 (20 overs) |
David Miller 26 (26) Vernon Philander 5/17 (4 overs) |
- The Cape Cobras won the toss and elected to bat.
14 February 14:30 Scorecard |
Diamond Eagles 125/5 (20 overs) | v | Titans 126/1 (17.3 overs) |
- The Titans won the toss and elected to field.
17 February 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Cape Cobras 137/5 (20 overs) | v | Diamond Eagles 138/2 (19.2 overs) |
- The Cape Cobras won the toss and elected to bat.
19 February 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Dolphins 159/5 (20 overs) | v | Highveld Lions 162/4 (19.1 overs) |
- The Lions won the toss and elected to field.
19 February 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Warriors 172/5 (20 overs) | v | Cape Cobras 153/8 (20 overs) |
Warriors won by 19 runs axxess DSL St George's, Port Elizabeth Umpires: Johanes Cloete and Ian Howell |
- The Cape Cobras won the toss and elected to field.
21 February 14:30 Scorecard |
Highveld Lions 184/6 (20 overs) | v | Diamond Eagles 182/7 (20 overs) |
- The Eagles won the toss and elected to field.
21 February 14:30 Scorecard |
Titans 182/4 (20 overs) | v | Warriors 127 (18.4 overs) |
- The Warriors won the toss and elected to field.
Knockout stage
At the end of the group stage, the top four teams qualify for the semi-finals. The semi-finals are best-of-three playoffs, with the top seed facing the fourth seed and the second seed facing the third seed. If a match in the knockout stage ends with a tie, a Super Over will determine the winner.
Semi-finals
24 February 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Titans 143/5 (20 overs) | v | Highveld Lions 146/6 (20 overs) |
Lions won by 4 wickets Liberty Life Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg Umpires: Shaun George and Brian Jerling |
- The Lions won the toss and elected to field.
26 February 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Warriors 149/3 (20 overs) | v | Cape Cobras 146/8 (20 overs) |
Warriors won by 3 runs axxess DSL St George's, Port Elizabeth Umpires: Johanes Cloete and Dennis Smith |
- The Warriors won the toss and elected to bat.
3 March 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Warriors 121/6 (20 overs) | v | Cape Cobras 111/6 (20 overs) |
- The Warriors won the toss and elected to bat.
5 March 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Highveld Lions 186/5 (20 overs) | v | Titans 176/7 (20 overs) |
Jonathan Vandiar 68 (43) Paul Harris 3/32 (4 overs) | Blake Snijman 54 (30) Richard Cameron 4/23 (4 overs) |
- The Titans won the toss and elected to field.
Final
12 March 18:00 D/N Scorecard |
Warriors 186/2 (20 overs) | v | Highveld Lions 104 (17.5 overs) |
Warriors won by 82 runs axxess DSL St George's, Port Elizabeth Umpires: Johanes Cloete and Shaun George |
- The Warriors won the toss and elected to bat.
References
External links
- CricketArchive
- Cricinfo
- Supersport
- Twenty20[permanent dead link]
- v
- t
- e
National teams |
---|
Franchise cricket | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Teams |
| ||||||||
Competitions | |||||||||
Seasons |
|
Provincial cricket | |
---|---|
Teams |
|
Competitions | |
Teams | |
---|---|
Seasons |
Women's cricket | |
---|---|
Provincial Teams | |
Super League Teams |
|
Competitions |
Other | |
---|---|
Grounds | |
Lists |