2017 World Orienteering Championships
2017 edition of the World Orienteering Championships
Host city | Tartu |
---|---|
Country | Estonia |
Opening | 30 June 2017 |
Closing | 7 July 2017 |
Website | www |
← 2016 Strömstad 2018 Riga → |
The 34th World Orienteering Championships were held in Tartu, Estonia in June/July 2017.[1] The official name of the event is Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017 after the title sponsor Nokian Tyres.
Event dates and locations
Tartu
Viljandi
Rõuge
Elva
class=notpageimage|
Event locations within EstoniaDate | Discipline | Location |
---|---|---|
30.06. | Sprint Qualification | Tartu |
Opening Ceremony | Tartu | |
01.07. | Sprint Final | Tartu |
02.07. | Sprint Relay | Viljandi |
03.07. | rest day | |
04.07. | Long Distance | Rõuge |
05.07. | rest day | |
06.07. | Middle Distance | Vitipalu (Nõo) |
07.07. | Relay | Vitipalu (Nõo) |
Results
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's sprint[2] | Daniel Hubmann (SUI) | 14:30.6 | Frederic Tranchand (FRA) | 14:33.5 | Jerker Lysell (SWE) | 14:35.8 |
Women's sprint[2] | Maja Alm (DEN) | 13:55.5 | Natalia Gemperle (RUS) | 14:32.5 | Galina Vinogradova (RUS) | 14:34.2 |
Sprint relay[3] | 1:03:32 | 1:04:02 | 1:04.26 | |||
Men's middle distance[4] | Thierry Gueorgiou (FRA) | 33:12 | Fabian Hertner (SUI) | 33:37 | Oleksandr Kratov (UKR) | 33:42 |
Women's middle distance[4] | Tove Alexandersson (SWE) | 32:34 | Marianne Andersen (NOR) | 34:44 | Venla Harju (FIN) | 36:44 |
Men's long distance[5] | Olav Lundanes (NOR) | 1:45:25 | Leonid Novikov (RUS) | 1:47:15 | William Lind (SWE) | 1:47:38 |
Women's long distance[5] | Tove Alexandersson (SWE) | 1:19:10 | Maja Alm (DEN) | 1:20:42 | Natalia Gemperle (RUS) | 1:24:46 |
Men's relay[6] | 1:34:50 | 1:36:06 | Sweden (SWE)
| 1:36:53 | ||
Women's relay[6] | Sweden (SWE)
| 1:41:12 | 1:43:53 | 1:45:35 |
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden (SWE) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
2 | Norway (NOR) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
France (FRA) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
5 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
7 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
8 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 9 | 9 | 9 | 27 |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Fiskars 1966
- Linköping 1968
- Friedrichroda 1970
- Staré Splavy 1972
- Viborg 1974
- Aviemore 1976
- Kongsberg 1978
- Tampere 1979
- Thun 1981
- Zalaegerszeg 1983
- Bendigo 1985
- Gérardmer 1987
- Skövde 1989
- Mariánské Lázně 1991
- West Point 1993
- Detmold 1995
- Grimstad 1997
- Inverness 1999
- Tampere 2001
- Rapperswil/Jona 2003
- Västerås 2004
- Aichi 2005
- Århus 2006
- Kiev 2007
- Olomouc 2008
- Miskolc 2009
- Trondheim 2010
- Savoie 2011
- Lausanne 2012
- Vuokatti 2013
- Trentino–Veneto 2014
- Inverness 2015
- Strömstad–Tanum 2016
- Tartu 2017
- Riga 2018
- Østfold 2019
Triangle Region 2020- Doksy 2021
- Triangle Region 2022
- Graubünden 2023
- Edinburgh 2024
- Kuopio 2025
- Men
- Women
- Mixed