2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations qualification Tournament details Host countries Egypt (North Zone) Mauritania (West A Zone) Niger (West B Zone) Congo (Central Zone) Sudan (Central-East Zone) Eswatini (South Zone) Dates 7 May – 14 December 2022 Teams (from 1 confederation) Tournament statistics Matches played 79 Goals scored 212 (2.68 per match) Top scorer(s) Danilson Makokisa (5 goals)2025 →
International football competition
The 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations qualification was a men's under-20 football competition which decided the participating teams of the 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations .
Players born 1 January 2003 or later were eligible to participate in the competition. A total of twelve teams qualified to play in the final tournament, including Egypt who qualified automatically as hosts.[1]
Teams Notes Teams in bold qualified for the final tournament. (H) : Qualifying tournament hosts (Q) : Automatically qualified for final tournament regardless of qualification results (W) : Withdrew Schedule The qualifying competition was split into regional competitions, with the teams entering the qualifying tournament of their zone. The schedule of each qualifying zone was as follows.
Zone Group stage Knockout stage West B Zone[3] 7–14 May 2022 17–20 May 2022 West A Zone[4] 28 August–6 September 2022 9–11 September 2022 South Zone[5] 7–12 October 2022 14–16 October 2022 North Zone[6] 18–24 October 2022 — Central-East Zone[7] 28 October–5 November 2022 8–11 November 2022 Central Zone[8] 8–14 December 2022 —
North Zone The 2022 UNAF U-20 Tournament, which also served as the qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations, took place between 18 and 24 October 2022 in Suez , Egypt .[6] The draw for the fixtures was held on 20 July 2022.[9] [10] The four teams were placed in one group, with the winner qualifying for the final tournament.
All times are local, EGY (UTC+2).
Source: UNAF Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored Notes:
^ a b Head-to-head result: Morocco 0–1 Libya. 18 October 2022 (2022-10-18 )
15:00
18 October 2022 (2022-10-18 )
18:00
21 October 2022 (2022-10-21 )
15:00
Suez Stadium, Suez
Referee: Mahmoud El Banna (
Egypt )
21 October 2022 (2022-10-21 )
18:00
24 October 2022 (2022-10-24 )
15:00
24 October 2022 (2022-10-24 )
15:00
West A Zone The WAFU-UFOA Zone A qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were hosted by Mauritania with the matches played between 28 August–11 September 2022.[4] The matches were played at Nouakchott , Mauritania .[11]
All times are local, GMT (UTC+0).
Group stage The seven teams were drawn into two groups of four and five teams. The winners and the runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.
Group A Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 Mali 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 Semi-finals 2 Mauritania (H) 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 3 Sierra Leone 3 1 0 2 4 6 −2 3 4 Guinea-Bissau 3 0 0 3 2 8 −6 0
30 August 2022 (2022-08-30 )
17:30
Mauritania 2–1 Guinea-Bissau Abou 58' Ahmed 82' Report J. da Silva 21'
Referee: Alioune Sandigui (
Senegal )
30 August 2022 (2022-08-30 )
20:30
Sierra Leone 0–3 Mali Report A. Camara 4' , 23' Koïta 33'
Stade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya, Nouakchott
Referee: Younoussa Camara (
Guinea )
3 September 2022 (2022-09-03 )
17:30
Sierra Leone 0–2 Mauritania Report Ahmed 41' M'Bareck 76'
Stade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya, Nouakchott
3 September 2022 (2022-09-03 )
20:30
Mali 2–0 Guinea-Bissau Sanogo 69' Berthé 89' Report
Stade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya, Nouakchott
Referee: Isatou Touray (
Gambia )
5 September 2022 (2022-09-05 )
18:00
Guinea-Bissau 1–4 Sierra Leone Camará 42' Report M. Kamara 45+2' (pen.) , 56' Lamin 65' Fofanah 79'
Stade Olympique, Nouakchott
Referee: Alioune Sandigui (
Senegal )
5 September 2022 (2022-09-05 )
18:00
Stade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya, Nouakchott
Referee: Abdoulaye Manet (
Guinea )
Group B Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 Senegal 4 3 1 0 9 3 +6 10 Semi-finals 2 Gambia 4 2 1 1 6 2 +4 7 3 Guinea 4 2 1 1 9 6 +3 7 4 Cape Verde 4 1 0 3 2 10 −8 3 5 Liberia 4 0 1 3 7 12 −5 1
28 August 2022 (2022-08-28 )
17:30
Cape Verde 2–1 Liberia Tutucho 7' (pen.) Maurício 41' Report
Stade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya, Nouakchott
Referee: Ousmane Diakaté (
Mali )
30 August 2022 (2022-08-30 )
17:30
Gambia 2–0 Cape Verde Sowe 24' , 74' Report
Stade Olympique, Nouakchott
30 August 2022 (2022-08-30 )
20:30
Stade Olympique, Nouakchott
Referee: Sory Ibrahima Keita (
Mali )
1 September 2022 (2022-09-01 )
17:30
Guinea 4–0 Cape Verde Bangoura 15' A. Bah 18' A. Camara 61' Touré 71' Report
Stade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya, Nouakchott
Referee: Ousmane Diakaté (
Mali )
1 September 2022 (2022-09-01 )
20:30
Stade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya, Nouakchott
3 September 2022 (2022-09-03 )
17:30
Stade Olympique, Nouakchott
3 September 2022 (2022-09-03 )
20:30
Stade Olympique, Nouakchott
6 September 2022 (2022-09-06 )
18:00
Liberia 3–4 Guinea Report Touré 7' , 29' M. Camara 39' Keita 45+2'
Stade Olympique, Nouakchott
Referee: Sory Ibrahima Keita (
Mali )
6 September 2022 (2022-09-06 )
18:00
Stade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya, Nouakchott
Referee: Ousmane Diakaté (
Mali )
Knockout stage Winners qualified for 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations .
Semi-finals 9 September 2022 (2022-09-09 )
17:30
Mali 1–1 (a.e.t.) Gambia A. Camara 23' Report Gibba 83' Penalties 2–4
Stade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya, Nouakchott
9 September 2022 (2022-09-09 )
20:30
Stade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya, Nouakchott
Referee: Abdoulaye Manet (
Guinea )
Final 11 September 2022 (2022-09-11 )
18:00
Stade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya, Nouakchott
Referee: Abdoulaye Manet (
Guinea )
West B Zone The WAFU-UFOA Zone B qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were hosted by Niger with the matches played between 7–20 May 2022. The draw was announced on 15 April 2022.[12]
All times are local, WAT (UTC+1).
Group stage The seven teams were drawn into two groups of three and four teams. The winners and the runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.
Group A 7 May 2022 (2022-05-07 )
17:00
Referee: Issa Mouhamed (
Benin )
7 May 2022 (2022-05-07 )
20:00
Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey
Referee: Charles Bulu (
Ghana )
10 May 2022 (2022-05-10 )
17:00
Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey
10 May 2022 (2022-05-10 )
20:00
Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey
13 May 2022 (2022-05-13 )
16:45
Stade Municipal, Niamey
Referee: Vincentia Amedome (
Togo )
13 May 2022 (2022-05-13 )
16:45
Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey
Group B 8 May 2022 (2022-05-08 )
17:00
Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey
11 May 2022 (2022-05-11 )
17:00
Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey
Referee: Moussa Ahmadou Alou (
Niger )
14 May 2022 (2022-05-14 )
16:45
Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey
Referee: Komlanvi Aklassou (
Togo )
Knockout stage Semi-finals Winners qualified for 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations .
17 May 2022 (2022-05-17 )
17:00
Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey
Referee: Moussa Ahmadou Alou (
Niger )
17 May 2022 (2022-05-17 )
20:30
Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey
Referee: Charles Bulu (
Ghana )
Third place 20 May 2022 (2022-05-20 )
17:00
Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey
Referee: Issa Mouhamed (
Benin )
Final Central Zone The UNIFFAC qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were held in Congo between 8–14 December 2022.[8]
The seven participating teams were drawn into two groups of four and three teams, with Congo, DR Congo, the Central African Republic and São Tomé and Príncipe drawn in Group A; and Cameroon, Chad and Equatorial Guinea drawn into Group B. However, on 25 November, São Tomé and Príncipe withdrew from the competition, with Chad and Equatorial Guinea following suit.[note 1]
The four remaining teams were then placed in one group with the winners and the runners-up qualifying for the final tournament.[13] [14]
All times are local, WAT (UTC+1).
8 December 2022 (2022-12-08 )
15:00
8 December 2022 (2022-12-08 )
18:00
Stade Alphonse Massemba-Débat, Brazzaville
11 December 2022 (2022-12-11 )
15:00
Stade Alphonse Massemba-Débat, Brazzaville
11 December 2022 (2022-12-11 )
18:00
Stade Alphonse Massemba-Débat, Brazzaville
14 December 2022 (2022-12-14 )
15:00
Stade Alphonse Massemba-Débat, Brazzaville
14 December 2022 (2022-12-14 )
18:00
Stade Alphonse Massemba-Débat, Brazzaville
Central-East Zone The CECAFA qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were hosted by Sudan between 28 October and 11 November 2022.[15] [7] The draw for the fixtures was held on 11 October 2022.[16]
All times are local, CAT (UTC+2).
Group stage The seven teams were drawn into two groups of three and four teams. The winners and the runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.
Group A Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 Sudan (H) 3 2 1 0 2 0 +2 7 Semi-finals 2 South Sudan 3 1 2 0 1 0 +1 5 3 Burundi 3 1 1 1 5 1 +4 4 4 Djibouti 3 0 0 3 0 7 −7 0
28 October 2022 (2022-10-28 )
16:00
Djibouti 0–5 Burundi Report Nibikora 62' , 77' , 82' Nimbona 63' Nkurunziza 84'
Referee: William Oloya (
Uganda )
28 October 2022 (2022-10-28 )
19:00
Al-Hilal Stadium, Omdurman
Referee: Retselisitsoe Molise (
Lesotho )
1 November 2022 (2022-11-01 )
16:00
Al-Hilal Stadium, Omdurman
1 November 2022 (2022-11-01 )
19:00
Djibouti 0–1 Sudan Report Toto 23'
Al-Hilal Stadium, Omdurman
Referee: Abdulwahid Huraywidah (
Libya )
5 November 2022 (2022-11-05 )
16:00
Referee: Retselisitsoe Molise (
Lesotho )
5 November 2022 (2022-11-05 )
16:00
Al-Hilal Stadium, Omdurman
Group B 29 October 2022 (2022-10-29 )
18:00
Al-Hilal Stadium, Omdurman
2 November 2022 (2022-11-02 )
18:00
Al-Hilal Stadium, Omdurman
Referee: Thierry Nkurunziza (
Burundi )
5 November 2022 (2022-11-05 )
19:00
Al-Hilal Stadium, Omdurman
Referee: Abdalaziz Estalgoo (
Sudan )
Knockout stage Semi-finals Winners qualified for 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations .
8 November 2022 (2022-11-08 )
20:00
Third place 11 November 2022 (2022-11-11 )
16:00
Al-Hilal Stadium, Omdurman
Referee: William Oloya (
Uganda )
Final 11 November 2022 (2022-11-11 )
19:30
Al-Hilal Stadium, Omdurman
Referee: Abdalaziz Estalgoo (
Sudan )
South Zone The COSAFA qualifiers for the Africa U-20 Cup of Nations were hosted by Eswatini between 7–16 October 2022.[5]
All times are local, SAST (UTC+2).
Group stage The twelve teams were drawn into three groups of four teams.[17] The winners from each group and the best runners-up advanced to the semi-finals.
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 Zambia 3 3 0 0 6 0 +6 9 Semi-finals 2 Eswatini (H) 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6 3 Botswana 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 3 4 Mauritius 3 0 0 3 0 11 −11 0
Source: COSAFA.com(H) Hosts
7 October 2022 (2022-10-07 )
12:00
Referee: Antonio Dungula (
Angola )
9 October 2022 (2022-10-09 )
12:00
Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba
9 October 2022 (2022-10-09 )
15:30
Eswatini 0–2 Zambia Report Mukosha 38' Mutale 67'
Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba
11 October 2022 (2022-10-11 )
15:30
11 October 2022 (2022-10-11 )
15:30
Eswatini 7–0 Mauritius M. Nkambule 4' , 6' , 40' , 55' Philiso 15' , 90+5' Khumalo 80' Report
Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba
Referee: Attoumani El Fachad (
Comoros )
Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 Mozambique 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6 9 Semi-finals 2 Angola 3 2 0 1 13 2 +11 6 3 Lesotho 3 1 0 2 2 7 −5 3 4 Seychelles 3 0 0 3 2 14 −12 0
Source: COSAFA.com
8 October 2022 (2022-10-08 )
15:30
Mozambique 5–1 Seychelles Sumbane 14' Alfandega 46' Munhave 56' Ramos 79' , 82' Report Nourrice 90+3'
Mavuso Sports Centre, Manzini
Referee: Attoumani El Fachad (
Comoros )
10 October 2022 (2022-10-10 )
12:00
Seychelles 0–1 Lesotho Report Maieane 85'
Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba
10 October 2022 (2022-10-10 )
15:30
Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba
12 October 2022 (2022-10-12 )
12:00
Mozambique 2–1 Lesotho Munhave 35' Zavala 56' Report Tsibela 66'
Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba
Referee: Antonio Dungula (
Angola )
Group C
Source: COSAFA.com Notes:
^ a b c Ranked on head-to-head goal difference: South Africa +2, Malawi 0, Comoros -2. 8 October 2022 (2022-10-08 )
12:00
Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba
8 October 2022 (2022-10-08 )
15:30
Namibia 0–1 Comoros Report Younousse 87'
Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba
10 October 2022 (2022-10-10 )
12:00
Comoros 2–0 Malawi Said 36' (pen.) Betombo 83' Report
Mavuso Sports Centre, Manzini
10 October 2022 (2022-10-10 )
15:30
Mavuso Sports Centre, Manzini
12 October 2022 (2022-10-12 )
15:30
Mavuso Sports Centre, Manzini
Ranking of second-placed teams Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 B Angola 3 2 0 1 13 2 +11 6 Semi-finals 2 A Eswatini 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6 3 C Malawi 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
Knockout stage Winners qualified for 2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations .
Semi-finals 14 October 2022 (2022-10-14 )
12:00
Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba
Referee: Antonio Dungula (
Angola )
Third place 16 October 2022 (2022-10-16 )
12:00
Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba
Final 16 October 2022 (2022-10-16 )
15:30
Somhlolo National Stadium, Lobamba
Qualified teams The following 12 teams qualify for the final tournament.[18]
Team Zone Qualified on Previous appearances in Africa U-20 Cup of Nations 1 only final tournament era (since 1991) Egypt (hosts) North Zone 16 May 2021 [1] 11 (1991 , 1993 , 1997 , 2001 , 2003 , 2005 , 2007 , 2009 , 2011 , 2013 , 2017 ) Benin West B Zone 17 May 2022 2 (2005 , 2013 ) Nigeria West B Zone 17 May 2022 11 (1993 , 1995 , 1999 , 2001 , 2005 , 2007 , 2009 , 2011 , 2013 , 2015 , 2019 ) Gambia West A Zone 9 September 2022 3 (2007 , 2011 , 2021 ) Senegal West A Zone 9 September 2022 5 (1993 , 1995 , 2015 , 2017 , 2019 ) Mozambique South Zone 14 October 2022 1 (2021 ) Zambia South Zone 14 October 2022 7 (1993 , 1995 , 1997 , 1999 , 2007 , 2015 , 2017 ) Tunisia North Zone 24 October 2022 1 (2021 ) Uganda Central-East Zone 8 November 2022 1 (2021 ) South Sudan Central-East Zone 8 November 2022 0 (debut) Central African Republic Central Zone 14 December 2022 1 (2021 ) Congo Central Zone 14 December 2022 2 (2007 , 2015 )
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.
Goalscorers There were 212 goals scored in 79 matches, for an average of 2.68 goals per match.
5 goals
Danilson Makokisa 4 goals
Mukelo Nkambule Seydou Traoré Samba Diallo 3 goals
Arthur Nibikora Mohamed Touré Divine Teah Amady Camara Ahmed Ahmed Chaimito Alfandega Ibrahim Muhammad Pape Diallo 2 goals
1 goal
Younes Aitamer Adil Boulbina Rayan Dehilis Luís Borges Calhão Kali António Lopes Alfonso Paxe Isaac Vidal Bachirou Assolohan Djalilou Ibrahim Malick Tonguï Nonofo Mosweunyane Botshelo Motsheja Nagoro Dao Cyriaque Kalou Moussa Ky Kessy-Jordan Nimbona Alfred Nkurunziza Nsongo Tonfack Bil Djawal Kaïba Luís Maurício Tutucho Steven Pougui Samuel Betombo Yakine Said Glenn Younousse Josna Loulendo Jacques Ndecket Aldy Sousou Muapu Malanaga Sizwe Khumalo Mayibongwe Mabuza Zelalem Abate Wegene Gezahegn Adama Bojang Babucarr Faal Alieu Gibba Muhammed Jobe Mansour Mbye Alex Sarfo Aboubacar Bah Alhassane Camara Mohamed Camara Mohamed Keita Braima Camará Janickson da Silva Neo Maieane Tanki Tsibela Abdelmayser Boushiba Marwan Al Hbishi Chrispine Mapemba Vincent Mkandawire Emmanuel Saviel Malick Berthé Abdou Salam Dembélé Youba Koïta Sékou Sanogo Cheikh Amadou Abou Maata Magassa Mohamed M'Bareck Wassim Lantaki Omar Sadik Keyns Abdala António Sumbane José Zavala Lawrence Doeseb Rewaldo Prins Raymond Stern Alberto van Wyk Massoudi Salifou Ahmad Abdullahi Daniel Daga Souleymane Basse Pape Diop Malick Mbaye Jahni Nourrice Imra Raheriniaina Mohamed Fofanah Mamadou Lamin Luke Daniels Puso Dithejane Prince Manku Musa Ali Abdelsamat Omar Zeher Toto Athumani Makambo Dickson Mhilu Aziz Abid Mohamed Derbali Youssef Snana Issa Bugembe Rogers Mugisha Isma Mugulusi Rogers Torach Emmanuel Mukosha Lombe Mutale 1 own goal
Nonofo Mosweunyane (against Eswatini) Eyasu Legese (against Sudan) See also Notes ^ a b c d Chad, Equatorial Guinea & Sao Tome and Principe withdrew from the qualifiers after the group stage draw was conducted.[2] References ^ a b "La CAN U17 en Algerie, La CAN U20 en Egypte" (in French). Africa Top Sports. 29 September 2021. ^ "Sao Tome backs out of UNIFFAC zonal tourney". kick442.com . 25 November 2022. Retrieved 8 December 2022 . ^ "Hosts Niger seek historic WAFU Zone B U20 title, holders Ghana favourites". CAF . 6 May 2022. Retrieved 13 May 2022 . ^ a b Camara, Arfang (25 August 2022). "Gambia U-20 Team Goes to Camp Ahead of Wafu Championship". allafrica.com . Retrieved 30 August 2022 . ^ a b "COSAFA confirms calendar for 2022 as Men's U-20 returns after a one year break". Zambia Football. 13 April 2022. Retrieved 15 April 2022 . ^ a b "Les U20 débarquent au Caire" (in French). Le Expression Dz. 12 October 2022. Retrieved 16 October 2022 . ^ a b "Seven teams for U-20 AFCON qualifiers in Sudan". CECAFA. 10 October 2022. Retrieved 13 October 2022 . ^ a b Seke, Henock (8 November 2022). "Les U20 et U17 fixés sur leurs adversaires à l'UNIFFAC !" (in French). LeopardsFoot. Retrieved 9 November 2022 . ^ "Zonal Qualifiers for U-17, U-23 WAFCON draw unveiled". Retrieved 21 July 2022 . ^ "TotalEnergies Women's Champions League, U17 & U20 AFCONs 2023 Qualifiers Draw to take place on Wednesday in Rabat". CAF. 18 July 2022. Retrieved 21 July 2022 . ^ "Football. Zone a de l'UFOA : La Mauritanie va accueillir le tournoi de qualification à la CAN U20 2023 en Egypte". 17 April 2022. ^ "Ghana to face arch-rivals Nigeria in WAFU B U20 & U17 Championship". 16 April 2022. Retrieved 15 April 2022 . ^ "São Tomé e Príncipe desiste do CAN sub20" (in Portuguese). 1 December 2022. Retrieved 8 December 2022 . ^ "la RDC entre en lice jeudi contre la RCA au tournoi UNIFFAC" (in French). 7 December 2022. Retrieved 9 December 2022 . ^ "Sudan confirmed to host CECAFA tournament". Africa Top Sports. 9 April 2022. ^ "Champions Uganda to face Ethiopia in U-20 AFCON qualifiers". CECAFA. 11 October 2022. ^ "Young copper Bullets drawn in Group A for COSAFA U-20 Championship". zambianfootball.co.zm . 9 September 2022. Retrieved 8 October 2022 . ^ "Central Africa Republic and Congo Brazzaville complete TotalEnergies U20 AFCON Egypt 2023 list". CAF. 16 December 2022. Retrieved 19 December 2022 . African Qualification Tournament African Youth Championship
Tournaments Qualification 1991 1993 1995 1997 1999 2001 2003 2005 2007 2009 Squads
African U-20 Championship
Editions Qualification Squads
U-20 Africa Cup of Nations
Editions Qualification Squads Finals