Archery at the 1968 Summer Paralympics
Archery at the III Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Archery | |
Competitors | 154 from 24 nations |
←1964 1972→ |
Archery at the 1968 Summer Paralympics consisted of thirteen events, eight for men and five for women.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 |
2 | Great Britain (GBR) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Australia (AUS) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
4 | France (FRA) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
5 | South Africa (RSA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | West Germany (FRG) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
11 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (11 entries) | 13 | 13 | 12 | 38 |
Participating nations
- Australia (8)
- Belgium (8)
- Canada (1)
- Denmark (1)
- France (12)
- Great Britain (15)
- India (4)
- Ireland (1)
- Israel (4)
- Italy (4)
- Jamaica (6)
- Japan (6)
- Malta (1)
- Netherlands (5)
- New Zealand (5)
- Norway (6)
- Rhodesia (3)
- South Africa (3)
- South Korea (3)
- Spain (3)
- Sweden (9)
- Switzerland (11)
- United States (21)
- West Germany (14)
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Albion round open details | Tony South Australia | Popke Popkema Netherlands | Klemens United States |
Albion round team open details | United States (USA) Gene Geissinger Thomas D. Kelderhouse Klemens | Great Britain (GBR) Tony Potter John Robertson Dennis Slough | France (FRA) David Camille Trouverie Ventadour |
Columbia round open details | Alan Conn Australia | Reno Levis United States | Giuliano Koten Italy |
Columbia round team open details | United States (USA) Classon Reno Levis O'Donnell | West Germany (FRG) Luft P. Prothmann Heinz Simon | Switzerland (SUI) Gilbert Gauthier Rudolf Pluer Andre Sironi |
FITA round open details | Popke Popkema Netherlands | Tony South Australia | Elbracht West Germany |
FITA round team open details | West Germany (FRG) Elbracht Gobel Schaede | Great Britain (GBR) Tony Potter John Robertson Dennis Slough | United States (USA) Gene Geissinger Thomas D. Kelderhouse Klemens |
St. Nicholas round cervical details | Derek Nicholson Great Britain | Allan McLucas Australia | Stephen Bradshaw Great Britain |
St. Nicholas round paraplegic details | Arballo United States | Nadal France | Guesnon France |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Albion round open details | Margaret Harriman South Africa | Judy Webb United States | Arlette Keller Switzerland |
Columbia round open details | Mireille Marraschin France | Soulek United States | Cornett United States |
FITA round open details | Margaret Harriman South Africa | Rodaster Sweden | Judy Webb United States |
St. Nicholas round cervical details | Ruth Brooks Great Britain | Rosaleen Gallagher Ireland | None |
St. Nicholas round paraplegic details | Girard France | Johansson Sweden | Moore United States |
References
- Archery at the 1968 Summer Paralympics (Tel Aviv) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)