Electoral district of Menzies
Former state electoral district of Western Australia
Australian electorate
Menzies Western Australia—Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
Menzies and surrounds in 1900 | |
State | Western Australia |
Dates current | 1901–1930 |
Namesake | Menzies |
Menzies was an electoral district of the Legislative Assembly in the Australian state of Western Australia from 1901 to 1930.
The district was located in the north of the Eastern Goldfields. On its creation in 1900, it included the towns of Menzies, Goongarrie, Niagara, Yerilla, Tampa, Mount Ida, Mulline, and Callion.[1] When the district was abolished at the 1930 state election, sitting member Alexander Panton transferred to the Perth based seat of Leederville.
Members for Menzies
Members | Party | Term | |
---|---|---|---|
Henry Gregory | Ministerial | 1901–1911 | |
John Mullany | Labor | 1911–1917 | |
National Labor | 1917–1924 | ||
Alexander Panton | Labor | 1924–1930 |
Election results
References
- ^ "Map of Western Australia, 1900". State Library of Western Australia. Retrieved 9 June 2022.
- v
- t
- e
- Alfred Cove
- Applecross
- Ascot
- Ashburton
- Avon
- Balga
- Ballajura
- Bayswater
- Beeloo
- Beverley
- Blackwood
- Blackwood-Stirling
- Boulder
- Brown Hill
- Brown Hill-Ivanhoe
- Burrup
- Canning
- Capel
- Central Murchison
- Claremont
- Clontarf
- Cockburn Sound
- Coolgardie
- Cue
- Dale
- De Grey
- Dianella
- Dundas
- East Coolgardie
- East Fremantle
- East Kimberley
- East Melville
- East Perth
- Esperance-Dundas
- Eyre
- Floreat
- Forrest
- Gascoyne
- Girrawheen
- Glendalough
- Gosnells
- Greenough
- Guildford
- Hannans
- Harvey
- Helena
- Innaloo
- Irwin
- Ivanhoe
- Kanowna
- Karrinyup
- Katanning
- Kenwick
- Leederville
- Marangaroo
- Marmion
- Melville
- Menzies
- Merredin
- Middle Swan
- Mindarie
- Mitchell
- Mount Burges
- Mount Hawthorn
- Mount Leonora
- Mount Magnet
- Mount Margaret
- Mount Marshall
- Mundaring
- Murchison-Eyre
- Murdoch
- Nannine
- Narrogin
- Nelson
- Ningaloo
- Nollamara
- North Coolgardie
- North Fremantle
- North Murchison
- North Perth
- North-East Coolgardie
- North-East Fremantle
- Northam
- Northern Rivers
- Ocean Reef
- Peel
- Pingelly
- Plantagenet
- Roebourne
- Roleystone
- Serpentine-Jarrahdale
- South Fremantle
- South Murchison
- Stirling
- Subiaco
- Sussex
- Swan
- Toodyay
- Wagin
- Wellington
- Welshpool
- Wembley
- Wembley Beaches
- West Kimberley
- West Perth
- Whitford
- Williams-Narrogin
- Yalgoo
- Yilgarn
- Yilgarn-Coolgardie
- Yilgarn-Dundas
- Yokine
- York