Film terbaik | Sutradara terbaik |
- Schindler's List
- The Piano
- The Fugitive
- In the Name of the Father
- The Remains of the Day
| - Steven Spielberg – Schindler's List
- Jane Campion – The Piano
- Robert Altman – Short Cuts
- Jim Sheridan – In the Name of the Father
- James Ivory – The Remains of the Day
|
Aktor terbaik | Aktris Terbaik |
- Tom Hanks – Philadelphia as Andrew Beckett
| |
Aktor Pendukung Terbaik | Aktris Pendukung Terbaik |
| |
Skenario Asli Terbaik | Skenario Terbaik |
| |
Best Foreign Language Film |
|
Film Dokumenter Terbaik | Film Dokumenter Pendek Terbaik |
- I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School – Susan Raymond and Alan Raymond
- The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter – David Paperny and Arthur Ginsberg
- Children of Fate – Susan Todd and Andrew Young
- For Better or for Worse – David Collier and Betsy Thompson
- The War Room – D. A. Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus
| - Defending Our Lives – Margaret Lazarus and Renner Wunderlich
- Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann – Steven Cantor and Peter Spirer
- Chicks in White Satin – Elaine Holliman and Jason Schneider
|
Film Live Action Pendek Terbaik | Film Animasi Pendek Terbaik |
| - Wallace & Gromit in The Wrong Trousers – Nick Park
- Blindscape – Stephen Palmer
- The Mighty River – Frédéric Back and Hubert Tison
- Small Talk – Bob Godfrey and Kevin Baldwin
- The Village – Mark Baker
|
Musik Orisinal Terbaik | Lagu Orisinal Terbaik |
| - "Streets of Philadelphia" from Philadelphia – Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
- "Again" from Poetic Justice – Music and Lyric by Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis
- "Philadelphia" from Philadelphia – Music and Lyric by Neil Young
- "A Wink and a Smile" from Sleepless in Seattle – Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Ramsey McLean
- "The Day I Fall in Love" from Beethoven's 2nd – Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Ingram and Clif Magness
|
Penyuntingan Suara Terbaik | Tata Suara Terbaik |
| - Jurassic Park – Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Ron Judkins and Shawn Murphy
- Schindler's List – Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan and Ron Judkins
- Geronimo: An American Legend – Chris Carpenter, D.M. Hemphill, Bill Benton and Lee Orloff
- Cliffhanger – Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Tim Cooney
- The Fugitive – Donald Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank Montano and Scott Smith
|
Tata Artistik Terbaik | Sinematografi Terbaik |
- Schindler's List – Art Direction: Ewa Braun; Set Decoration: Allan Starski
- Addams Family Values – Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Marvin March
- The Age of Innocence – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Robert J. Franco
- Orlando – Art Direction: Ben van Os; Set Decoration: Jan Roelfs
- The Remains of the Day – Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
| |
Tata Rias Terbaik | Desain Kostum Terbaik |
| - The Age of Innocence – Gabriella Pescucci
- Schindler's List – Anna Biedrzycka Sheppard
- Orlando – Sandy Powell
- The Piano – Janet Patterson
- The Remains of the Day – Jenny Beavan and John Bright
|
Penyuntingan Film Terbaik | Efek Visual Terbaik |
- Schindler's List – Michael Kahn
- In the Line of Fire – Anne Coates
- The Fugitive – Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord and Dov Hoenig
- In the Name of the Father – Gerry Hambling
- The Piano – Veronika Jenet
| - Jurassic Park – Stan Winston, Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett and Michael Lantieri
- Cliffhanger – Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno and Pamela Easley
- The Nightmare Before Christmas – Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw dan Gordon Baker
|