Lim Say Hup
Lim Say Hup 林世合 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Malaysia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | 1935 Penang, British Malaya | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Died | September 2005(2005-09-00) (aged 69–70) Manila, Philippines | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Lim Say Hup (1935-2005), was a male badminton player from Malaysia.[1]
Career
Say Hup won the All England Open Badminton Championships, considered as the unofficial World Badminton Championships, in men's doubles with Teh Kew San in 1959.[2]
He featured in the final of the 1958 Thomas Cup in addition to representing Malaysia in the Thomas Cup during 1961 and 1964.[3]
Say Hup also won the Glasgow World Invitational, All-Canadian Championships, All-American Championships and Malaysian Open before retiring in 1964.[3]
Personal life
The same year that he won the All England Championships (1959) he received a BA with honours in history from University of Malaya in 1959. He worked for the Commerce and Industry Ministry, Esso and the Asian Development Bank in Manila.[3]
Death
Say Hup died in 2005 at his residence in Manila, Philippines. He was 70 years old.[3]
Achievements
Asian Championships
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1962 | Stadium Negara, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Teh Kew San | Ng Boon Bee Tan Yee Khan | 9–15, 10–15 | Silver |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1962 | Stadium Negara, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Ng Mei Ling | Chuchart Vatanatham Prathin Pattabongse | 15–7, 15–4 | Gold |
International tournaments
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1957 | Malaysia Open | Teh Kew San | Winner | ||
1959 | All England | Teh Kew San | Henning Borch Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen | 15–12, 15–10 | Winner |
1959 | Canada Open | Teh Kew San | Thanoo Khadjadbhye Charoen Wattanasin | 10–15, 15–13, 15–13 | Winner |
1959 | US Open | Teh Kew San | Joe Alston Wynn Rogers | Winner | |
1959 | Malaysia Open | Teh Kew San | Eddy Choong Erland Kops | 15–11, 15–9 | Winner |
1959 | Mexico International | Teh Kew San | Winner | ||
1960 | All England | Teh Kew San | Finn Kobberø Poul-Erik Nielsen | 17–14, 3–15, 1–15 | Runner-up |
1960 | Malaysia Open | Teh Kew San | Winner | ||
1960 | Canada Open | Teh Kew San | Charoen Wattanasin Ferry Sonneville | 15–8, 15–8 | Winner |
1963 | Malaysia Open | Teh Kew San | Ng Boon Bee Tan Yee Khan | 17–14, 9–15, 7–15 | Runner-up |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1957 | Malaysia Open | Tan Gaik Bee | Winner | ||
1958 | Malaysia Open | Tan Gaik Bee | Nandu M. Natekar Alice Lim | 15–8, 15–3 | Winner |
1959 | Malaysia Open | Tan Gaik Bee | Winner | ||
1960 | Malaysia Open | Tan Gaik Bee | Winner |
Invitational Tournaments
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1959 | World Invitational Championships | Teh Kew San | Berndt Dahlberg Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen | 15–13, 18–15 | Gold |
References
- v
- t
- e
- 1899: Stewart Marsden Massey & D. Oakes (ENG)
- 1900: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1901: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1902: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1903: Stewart Marsden Massey & Edward Huson (ENG)
- 1904: Albert Prebble & Henry Norman Marrett (ENG)
- 1905: C. T. J. Barnes & Stewart Marsden Massey (ENG)
- 1906: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1907: Albert Prebble & Norman Wood (ENG)
- 1908: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1909: Frank Chesterton & Albert Prebble (ENG)
- 1910: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1911: Percy Fitton & Edward Hawthorn (ENG)
- 1912: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1913: Frank Chesterton & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1914: Frank Chesterton & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1920: Archibald Frank Engelbach & Raoul du Roveray (ENG)
- 1921: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1922: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1923: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1924: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1925: Arthur Kenneth Jones & Herbert Uber (ENG)
- 1926: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1927: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1928: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1929: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1930: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1931: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1932: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1933: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1934: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1935: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1936: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1937: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1938: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1939: Thomas Boyle & James Rankin (IRE)
- 1947: Poul Holm & Tage Madsen (DEN)
- 1948: Preben Dabelsteen & Børge Frederiksen (DEN)
- 1949: Ooi Teik Hock & Teoh Seng Khoon (MAL)
- 1950: Preben Dabelsteen & Jørn Skaarup (DEN)
- 1951: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1952: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1953: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1954: Ong Poh Lim & Ooi Teik Hock (MAL)
- 1955: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1956: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1957: Joseph Cameron Alston (USA) & Heah Hock Aun (MAL)
- 1958: Erland Kops & Poul-Erik Nielsen (DEN)
- 1959: Lim Say Hup & Teh Kew San (MAL)
- 1960: Finn Kobberø & Poul-Erik Nielsen (DEN)
- 1961: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1962: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1963: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1964: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1965: Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan (MAS)
- 1966: Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan (MAS)
- 1967: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1968: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1969: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1970: Tom Bacher & Poul Petersen (DEN)
- 1971: Punch Gunalan & Ng Boon Bee (MAS)
- 1972: Ade Chandra & Christian Hadinata (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra & Christian Hadinata (INA)
- 1974: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1975: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1976: Bengt Fröman & Thomas Kihlström (SWE)
- 1977: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1978: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1980: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1981: Rudy Heryanto & Hariamanto Kartono (INA)
- 1982: Jalani Sidek & Razif Sidek (MAS)
- 1983: Stefan Karlsson & Thomas Kihlström (SWE)
- 1984: Rudy Heryanto & Hariamanto Kartono (INA)
- 1985: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1986: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1987: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1988: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1989: Lee Sang-bok & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1990: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1991: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1992: Rudy Gunawan & Eddy Hartono (INA)
- 1993: Jon Holst-Christensen & Thomas Lund (DEN)
- 1994: Rudy Gunawan & Bambang Suprianto (INA)
- 1995: Rexy Mainaky & Ricky Subagja (INA)
- 1996: Rexy Mainaky & Ricky Subagja (INA)
- 1997: Ha Tae-kwon & Kang Kyung-jin (KOR)
- 1998: Lee Dong-soo & Yoo Yong-sung (KOR)
- 1999: Tony Gunawan & Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Ha Tae-kwon & Kim Dong-moon (KOR)
- 2001: Tony Gunawan & Halim Haryanto (INA)
- 2002: Ha Tae-kwon & Kim Dong-moon (KOR)
- 2003: Sigit Budiarto & Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 2005: Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng (CHN)
- 2006: Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 2007: Koo Kien Keat & Tan Boon Heong (MAS)
- 2008: Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
- 2009: Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng (CHN)
- 2010: Lars Paaske & Jonas Rasmussen (DEN)
- 2011: Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen (DEN)
- 2012: Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
- 2013: Liu Xiaolong & Qiu Zihan (CHN)
- 2014: Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan (INA)
- 2015: Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen (DEN)
- 2016: Vladimir Ivanov & Ivan Sozonov (RUS)
- 2017: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon & Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2018: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon & Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2019: Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan (INA)
- 2020: Hiroyuki Endo & Yuta Watanabe (JPN)
- 2021: Hiroyuki Endo & Yuta Watanabe (JPN)
- 2022: Muhammad Shohibul Fikri & Bagas Maulana (INA)
- 2023: Fajar Alfian & Muhammad Rian Ardianto (INA)
- 2024: Fajar Alfian & Muhammad Rian Ardianto (INA)
This biographical article relating to Malaysian badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e