Raymond Maurice White
English badminton player
Badminton player
Raymond White | |
---|---|
Personal information | |
Country | England |
Born | (1909-09-16)16 September 1909 |
Died | 1972(1972-00-00) (aged 62–63) |
Medal record |
Raymond Maurice "Bill" White (1909–1972) was an English international badminton player.
Badminton career
White won the All England Open Badminton Championships, considered the unofficial World Badminton Championships, in men's singles twice, in 1933 and in 1935. He also won the Men's Doubles with Donald C. Hume for four consecutive years from 1932 to 1935 and the 1938 mixed doubles with Betty Uber.
He was part of the English touring team that visited Canada during 1930. A match was held at the Granite Club in Toronto which England won 7–2.[1][2]
References
Results of the All England
- v
- t
- e
- 1900: Sydney Howard Smith (ENG)
- 1901: H. W. Davies (ENG)
- 1902: Ralph Watling (ENG)
- 1903: Ralph Watling (ENG)
- 1904: Henry Norman Marrett (ENG)
- 1905: Henry Norman Marrett (ENG)
- 1906: Norman Wood (ENG)
- 1907: Norman Wood (ENG)
- 1908: Henry Norman Marrett (ENG)
- 1909: Frank Chesterton (ENG)
- 1910: Frank Chesterton (ENG)
- 1911: Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1912: Frank Chesterton (ENG)
- 1913: Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1914: Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1920: George Thomas (ENG)
- 1921: George Thomas (ENG)
- 1922: George Thomas (ENG)
- 1923: George Thomas (ENG)
- 1924: Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1925: Frank Devlin (IRE)
- 1926: Frank Devlin (IRE)
- 1927: Frank Devlin (IRE)
- 1928: Frank Devlin (IRE)
- 1929: Frank Devlin (IRE)
- 1930: Donald C. Hume (ENG)
- 1931: Frank Devlin (IRE)
- 1932: Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1933: Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1934: Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1935: Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1936: Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1937: Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1938: Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1939: Tage Madsen (DEN)
- 1947: Conny Jepsen (SWE)
- 1948: Jørn Skaarup (DEN)
- 1949: David Guthrie Freeman (USA)
- 1950: Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1951: Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1952: Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1953: Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1954: Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1955: Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1956: Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1957: Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1958: Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1959: Tan Joe Hok (INA)
- 1960: Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1961: Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1962: Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1963: Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1964: Knud Aage Nielsen (DEN)
- 1965: Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1966: Tan Aik Huang (MAS)
- 1967: Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1968: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1969: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1970: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1971: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1972: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1973: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1974: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1975: Svend Pri (DEN)
- 1976: Rudy Hartono (INA)
- 1977: Flemming Delfs (DEN)
- 1978: Liem Swie King (INA)
- 1979: Liem Swie King (INA)
- 1980: Prakash Padukone (IND)
- 1981: Liem Swie King (INA)
- 1982: Morten Frost (DEN)
- 1983: Luan Jin (CHN)
- 1984: Morten Frost (DEN)
- 1985: Zhao Jianhua (CHN)
- 1986: Morten Frost (DEN)
- 1987: Morten Frost (DEN)
- 1988: Ib Frederiksen (DEN)
- 1989: Yang Yang (CHN)
- 1990: Zhao Jianhua (CHN)
- 1991: Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1992: Liu Jun (CHN)
- 1993: Hariyanto Arbi (INA)
- 1994: Hariyanto Arbi (INA)
- 1995: Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen (DEN)
- 1996: Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen (DEN)
- 1997: Dong Jiong (CHN)
- 1998: Sun Jun (CHN)
- 1999: Peter Gade (DEN)
- 2000: Xia Xuanze (CHN)
- 2001: Pullela Gopichand (IND)
- 2002: Chen Hong (CHN)
- 2003: Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (MAS)
- 2004: Lin Dan (CHN)
- 2005: Chen Hong (CHN)
- 2006: Lin Dan (CHN)
- 2007: Lin Dan (CHN)
- 2008: Chen Jin (CHN)
- 2009: Lin Dan (CHN)
- 2010: Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
- 2011: Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
- 2012: Lin Dan (CHN)
- 2013: Chen Long (CHN)
- 2014: Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
- 2015: Chen Long (CHN)
- 2016: Lin Dan (CHN)
- 2017: Lee Chong Wei (MAS)
- 2018: Shi Yuqi (CHN)
- 2019: Kento Momota (JPN)
- 2020: Viktor Axelsen (DEN)
- 2021: Lee Zii Jia (MAS)
- 2022: Viktor Axelsen (DEN)
- 2023: Li Shifeng (CHN)
- 2024: Jonatan Christie (INA)
This biographical article relating to English badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e